PIRTEK
National Service : 24 hours - 7 days

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy explains how Pirtek collects and handles all personal and sensitive information required for the operation of the Organisation.

Pirtek is committed to ensuring all personal information is protected from misuse, and stored securely. This policy outlines Pirtek’s responsibilities and obligations when creating, handling and disclosing personal information.

Application

This policy applies to all personal and sensitive information collected, used, disclosed and stored by Pirtek. The policy is founded on the guidelines set within the POPI Act 2013 which is the legal minimum standard in South AfricaPirtek Franchises should ensure that they are aware of and practice any regulations governing the privacy and protection of personal information of both their clients and employees.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that could identify an individual, and includes such things as:

  • Person’s name and address
  • Bank account details
  • Photos and videos
  • Criminal record
  • Any information which could reasonably identify a person

Information does not have to include a person’s name to be classified personal information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade Union membership
  • Political persuasion
  • Medical records & health information
  • Sexual preference or practises
  • Places of work
  • Biometric & genetic information
  • Any identifying information, number, location etc
  • Criminal behaviour (unless restrictions don’t apply as per POPIA)

Types of personal information collected

The types of information Pirtek may collect about you include:

v  Company names v  Personal identification details
v  Contact details v  Identity proof
v  Physical address v  Banking details
v  Delivery address v  Educational history and evidence
v  Business registration information v  Employment history and salary information
v  Trade references

Collection of personal information

Pirtek will only collect information reasonably required for the operation and activities of the Organisation. This information will be collected from the individual, unless consent has been given to collect the information from a third-party source, or it is unpractical to do so. All information will be collected through lawful and fair means. Each individual will have the option to remain anonymous during the collection of personal information, unless they are required by law or it is unpractical for the Organisation to undertake activities or deal with people who have not identified themselves.

All personal information collected and stored by Pirtek will be kept current and accurate. Individuals are able to access their personal information and make any required changes at any time, by contacting Pirtek. Requests will be processed as soon as practicable. There may be instances where an individual may be denied access to their personal information due to legal reasons. If information cannot be provided, the individual will be notified by writing as to the reasons.

Prior to the collection of any personal information, each individual will receive a consent form, outlining the information required by Pirtek, and a copy of this privacy policy will be available upon request.

Pirtek may be required or authorised by law to collect personal information. Examples of this could include personal information disclosed due to a court/tribunal order.

Unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited information is any personal information collected by Pirtek, which was not sought after. Where unsolicited information is collected, Pirtek will determine if the information is required for any functions or activities. If not, the information will be destroyed or de-identified.

Security of personal information

Pirtek takes all reasonable steps to ensure all personal information is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When personal information is no longer required by Pirtek, it will be destroyed, or de-identified.

Use of personal information

Pirtek is required to collect and use personal information for the delivery of services, including:

  • Credit checks
  • Payments
  • HR Functions
  • Set up of Employment benefits (e.g. UIF, insurance, annuities)

Marketing

Pirtek may at times use or disclose an individual’s personal information for the purpose of marketing. Individuals will be able to request details of where personal information was collected, and able to “opt-out” by contacting Pirtek at any time. These requests will be undertaken as soon as practicable.

Pirtek will only provide your personal information to a third-party source with an individual’s prior consent.

Other Websites

Our and our franchisees’ websites may contain links to other websites which we do not own but this privacy policy only applies to our website and our franchisees’ websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites whether or not you access them using links from our or our franchisees’ websites.

Security measures

We will ensure that your personal information is held securely.

Some of your “non-sensitive” details (such as your email address) may be transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Cookies

Our website and applications and that of our franchisees’ use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to improve our website and provide you with a better, more personal service. You may switch off cookies.

Sharing information Overseas

Pirtek may be required to share personal information outside South Africa. This could include storing information on cloud storage, and accessing it overseas.  Pirtek is an Australian Franchise owned company and certain IT functions are held securely there.

Complaints

Individuals may make a complaint if they believe their personal information has been mishandled by Pirtek. A complaint can be submitted by contacting the Privacy Officer with the details of the breach. Pirtek will investigate and resolve all complaints as soon as practicable.

If an individual does not believe their complaint is being processed correctly, or do not see the resolution required, they may escalate the complaint by contacting Pirtek South Africa Head Office.

Breach of this policy

All workplace participants are required to comply with this Policy at all times.  If an employee breaches this Policy, they may be subject to disciplinary action.  In serious cases this may include termination of employment.  Agents and contractors (including temporary contractors) who are found to have breached this Policy may have their contracts with Pirtek terminated or not renewed.

Questions

If an individual is unsure about any matter covered by this Policy, they should seek the assistance of the Privacy Officer or the IT Manager.

Consent

By freely accessing our website; apps or other systems and supplying your personal and sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may change our Privacy Policy.  You can request the most recent version of our Privacy Policy to be sent to you at any time by contacting your local Franchise during normal office hours.

Variations to this policy

Pirtek reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this policy from time to time. 

Any relevant Legislation shall be the default main guideline policy.